Home > My Life > Meeting the Legend – Shreya Ghoshal !!!

Meeting the Legend – Shreya Ghoshal !!!

The Day when your dream becomes a reality. The day when you smell a Success. The day when you can taste an happiness. For me it was 16/09/2010 . The Day when I met Shreya Ghoshal.

It all started when in the end of August we came to know that there is going to be a concert of Shreyaghoshal in Bangalore. Thanks to TWITTER . All I could remember that, I will leave whatever important thing in my life and just go there and listen to the Beautiful Nightingale singing live.

The Day arrived.  September 16th 2010.  The concert was scheduled at 7pm. We ( @Preet_tweets (Supreet) , @itsvichu  (Vishnu Priya) , @parthiv12 (Parthiv) ) decided to meet before going together for the concert.  And well infact that was the day when I met  my twitter buddies. My first Tweetup.

The Chart we prepared

We all met and went to the APS College Grounds DVG Road, Basavanagudi Bangalore the place where concert was held. We reached the place well in 2hrs ahead. All madness. Took the first row. All we were planning to meet her. But there must be something that must makes our presence. It remembered my school and college days when I tried to put some presentations. That idea clicked me and we decided to make a Banner. Me and Supreet went outside to purchase the charts and came back. We wrote all our twitter handles in the chart and draw twitter on it .

Me and Supreet were waiting for Bhaskar (One more twitter buddy) to arrive. After he came , we all got settled in the first row but become the third row as organizers made extra seats in front of us.  Bhaskar went somewhere suddenly and sent a message to Supreet to come over to Pooja Room. I went behind him but one idiot was blocking me to enter the Pooja room. Later realized Shreya Ghoshal was there.  Waiting to catch a glimpse of her. Called Vishnu and Parthiv to join me. And that was the moment of my life, I saw her. She turned back to lighten  the ‘Kuthuvelaku’ . Took my Camera and got the chance to take my first pics of her. She went back to the backstage after that .

During the first song she sang she didn’t appear on stage. She sang from backstage itself. Then a RJ came and she was making non-stop talking. Between who called her ?? . Then  Nitin  a Kannadiga Comedian Actor came and doing some fun time in the middle. But all were waiting for our Nightingale to come  and set the stage on fire. Then some talks were over and there comes the Star of the day from behind the stage like a moon appearing in the sky :)

During the time she was singing , we started to show the charts to her. And during the second or third song she had a look at our chart and gave a big smile and waved at us . OMG we just gone mad seeing that. That was unbelievable . So finally the chart did the trick.

The Legend - Shreya

She sung a lot of kannada and hindi songs. The most favourite songs of the audience were not missed  .  She got a lot of standing ovation too.    Some of the songs was accompanied by another male singer. I forgot his name. After some time there comes a BREAK. She went to change her costume.

Nitin came back. And was making a lot of fun. I will give out some of the funny incidents I remember of Nitin . When he went to Australia , he was talking to the securities in the airport. And  instead of listening to them he was looking at the bottom. when they asked about it , he said ” I am looking for English subtitles” .

And the next one was too good . When he was in London, he was asking for some directions to some place. People were answering with ‘YEAH’ with whatever direction Nitin was asking.  And they got  confused  with their slang and they couldn’t find their exact location/destination they wanted to reach. Finally they got a man and asked him properly. And he answered YES, with the correct location.

Nitin : when i asked many people they said, YEAH for whatever direction i asked them.
London Guy: Look, uneducated people will answer ‘Yeah’ and educated  people answer Yes.

Nitin : So you  are educated right ?
London Guy: Yeah !

Later he acted like Sanjay Dutt, Abhishek Bachan, Jackie Sherif with some dance moments. I have to say he was to funny and enjoyable.

Later the break was over. Shreya was back to her best. She sang many songs. Including one on our request. Yes yes we requested her to sing a song “Ami  je to maar” . We wrote that song name in the chart and were showing it to her. After some 3 songs she sung it for us. And she got a standing ovation after she completed that song.

Then only an idea clicked for us.  Why can’t we write ‘Can we meet’ in the chart and ask her.  We wrote it and showed the chart to her .  In some time, she saw our chart. And  guess what, we experienced a Heart-attack there. What we saw just made us dumb for a second.

She started swinging  her head up and down to give a positive reply to us that she will meet us. That really gave me a shock. We started shouting and shouting that suddenly the audience attention was focused to us. And seeing us , she too  was smiling. That was one of the best moments of my life. All thanks to twitter, because of which this was possible. She came to know about us via twitter and now she has seen us.

We never wanted the show to end. I wanted the night never end at all. Let it go ON and ON. Let she sing and we are hear to listen.  Not only us the whole audience were going mesmerized by her voice. And not to forget she was doing some little-little dance. Hmm, this girl even knows dancing.  That was so amazing too. We loved it.

She was dancing ......

The last stage of the concert was coming up. She was singing some SRK songs and her favourite songs (Which she didn’t sing too) lucky to hear those. She ended up with   “Naa Naguvamodidhe” a Kannada song and “Oh Dola re Dola” .  The Legend ended the concert with some awesome songs. But I really missed her one song, that is Bairi Piya from Devdas. I wanted to hear her ” Isssshhhhhhh” live.  Didn’t  get lucky to hear that song.

The show ended. Everyone was leaving. But we wanted to meet her. But how? We can’t get into her room directly. That’s when  we decided to speak to one organization girl and gave her our decorated chart to her and told her that she(Shreya) had agreed to meet us . The girl took our chart and went inside Shreya’s room and came back in a minute. She had a smile in her face and eyes. That was enough for me guess that Shreya asked us to come in. We jumped and ran to get in the stage and that’s when the security guards were blocking us. Then the organization girl talked to the guards and made our entry in. We were asked to wait for some time. There were some VIP’s standing near her room and were taking pics. We were waiting for our turn to come. Later she came out and was taking pics with committee members .

That was when the ray of hope came. We met Shreya’s mom. We told her who we are. And her reply was another shock for us .

Shreya’s Mom: You people are from twitter right ?
We : Yes , Yes , Yes.
Shreya’s Mom: She was waiting for you people inside , what are you guys doing here standing outside ?
We : actually we were asked to wait here . That’s why .
Shreya’s Mom : ok , I will take you people inside.

Then we were talking to her mom. She remembers some of our names. Shreya didi has told about her twitter friends everything to her mom. WOOOOOOW :)

Later Shreya saw Parthiv and pulled him towards her. I don’t think every  celeb does anything like that. She was  amazing down to earth.  A celeb with a voice , brain and a love-able heart.  Then the crowd got heavy. And the guards asked her to get inside the room. And we were asked to get down from the stage. Our chance of meeting her and the hope were getting less.

I was still standing on the stage when everyone got down and started moving. I didn’t want to get down. That’s when I saw Shreya’s mom coming outside. I called her and the she saw me by luck and asked us to come .   I called Vishnu who was standing down the stage and she called the rest of our gang to follow.  Finally we entered the Heaven. Shreya was inside the room.

She saw us coming, She saw us. Enjoyment at its peak for me.  Butterflies all over my stomach.   Shreya remembered our names.  Shreya hugged Vishnu . We couldn’t believe our eyes. Can a celeb  do like this?. But Shreya can. I learned it on that day . She calls us as her twitter family.

Later we talked to her for 5 mins. Time to cherish forever. Took autograph. We thought of taking a group pic with her. But she said ‘NO’ .   She said ‘Individual Pics’ with everyone.  What can I ask more from her. She was giving the day of our lives. She made our day. She sang for us,  she  enjoyed the concert with us . Now we had a chance to take a pic with Shreya.  September 16, 2010 a day for us to cherish and cherish and celebrate. Due to some misunderstanding Supreet wasn’t able to take a pic with Shreya.  I called him to come and stand for a pic , but he was out of his mind. I can’t blame for that . Even was I.

The Autograph I got

Later she said ‘Keep in touch’ and left.

Finally I have to say thanks to those who  made the dream into reality. First of all , ‘Twitter’ otherwise there was no-way she can know us. Then to the organization peoples who helped us to meet. And last but not the least , Shreya’s MOM. Without her meeting Shreya was impossible on that day. A Big thanks to you (Shreya’s Mom) from Vishnu, Parthiv , Supreet , Bhaskar and from me.

I dedicate this post to the legend – ‘ SHREYA GHOSHAL’ .   Long live your voice and you.

My First tweetup is a grand success. Special thanks to Supreet, Vishnu Priya, Parthiv and Bhaskar for making it happen.

Today is a special day for me and I publish this as my Special post.

Thanks for reading.

Comments are welcome :)

Advertisements
Categories: My Life
  1. shrividya
    July 1, 2013 at 2:14 AM

    Great job senthil. .i wish i were also there with you guys. .btw my identity is dat i am also a big fan of shreya didi.

  2. November 5, 2012 at 1:42 PM

    woww

  3. Prashant
    September 2, 2012 at 10:04 AM

    this same thing i want to repeat in 2012 . And cong to you . You are the worlds most lucky pepoles . boz u got a hug of worlds best play back singer . And thanks for this blog . I love it .

  4. Shrey
    December 30, 2011 at 5:15 PM

    Hey friend i became very happy when i leason that you met with shreya ji. Hey friend you are very lucky. I have also twitter acount but i do not know how to use it. Can you tell me how to use twitter? Many many greetings to you.

  5. Sadhana
    September 21, 2010 at 5:54 PM

    Nice blog yaa…njy njy!!!

  6. Shantanu
    September 20, 2010 at 11:53 PM

    wow dats wat i can say….

    • September 21, 2010 at 10:18 AM

      Thank you Shantanu :)

  7. Carissa
    September 20, 2010 at 4:06 PM

    hmmmmmmm WOW!!!!!!!! Beautifully written senthil..Felt happy inside while reading this..its like i didnt miss a thing even though i wasnt present..im glad a dream turned into reality :D..u guys are truely blessed..and as Shuppi said Shreya’s mum is an ANGEL indeed..it was fate that your’ll meet so no one could stop that :)

    • September 20, 2010 at 10:43 PM

      Awww :D thank you :) Yes it was written that we will meet ;) And haa without her mom, we couldn’t do anything….

  8. Ria
    September 20, 2010 at 3:54 PM

    I am SOOOOOOOOOOOOO glad that all of ur dream came true!!!!!!!!!!! It is a lifetime experience indeed. i CAN TOTALLY COMPREHEND UR FEELINGS…and u know what, u guys have reminded me again of that same old thrill which has again left me shivering upon thinking of my meeting with Shreya didi :)

    • September 20, 2010 at 10:40 PM

      hehehe ;) nice comment .. thanks . For some time my mind was totally *blank*. Didn’t know what to talk :D same as urs :)

  9. srishti
    September 20, 2010 at 2:35 PM

    Awesome Yarrr,,,, such a beautiful blog,,Congrats!!

    • September 20, 2010 at 3:29 PM

      Thank you Srishti :) thanks for reading …

  10. darpan
    September 20, 2010 at 2:16 PM

    Had fun reading……………. Good yaar

    • September 20, 2010 at 2:27 PM

      Thanks Darpan :)

  11. Vrishali
    September 20, 2010 at 1:42 PM

    Hey ..Thats Awesome yaar….M too big fan of Shreya……..

    I shld have been with you……. :(

    • September 20, 2010 at 1:51 PM

      oh …. :O i didn’t know. otherwise we would have gone together :)
      Next time i will call you for sure . :)

  12. Shayal
    September 20, 2010 at 1:12 PM

    wow congrats :)
    I am sooo happy for you that your dream has finally blossomed into reality
    And yes Shreya is certainly a wonderful person :)

    • September 20, 2010 at 1:43 PM

      Thank you :)
      Yes yes, she is … you know her better than me :)

  13. September 20, 2010 at 12:37 AM

    Haha yes, hemanth i am not gonna leave him:P

  14. Hemanth Raj
    September 20, 2010 at 12:35 AM

    Happy bday machi njoy life wid twitter ahaahhhh
    From today onwards u r called twitteromaniac or twitterfreak

    • September 20, 2010 at 12:38 AM

      Thank you machi … title nalla iruku :P

  15. Hemanth Raj
    September 20, 2010 at 12:26 AM

    Dai why did u disappoint supreet without a photograph da??
    supreet dont leave this guy da

    • September 20, 2010 at 12:38 AM

      It was not intention … some misunderstanding happened… :|

  16. September 20, 2010 at 12:21 AM

    Well, i was waiting for this one! Yup, well written, well presented. I asked u to add some points in the evening, glad u got them rite (shreya’s mom telling us that she was waiting for us) and there were a lot of places which made me laugh! Yup, i don’t regret that i have not taken a pic, i have gained an identity on 16th,which is more than enough for me :-) thats it! Don’t want to write a long comment ;) Thanks for writing, happy bday again.

    • September 20, 2010 at 12:26 AM

      Thanks Supreet … :) We had a awesome Beautiful unforgettable day ….

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s